Navigation auf uzh.ch
Thursday afternoon: UZH Y36 K08 - Irchel Campus
FV : afterwards Fakultätsversammlung
To subscribe to the colloquium mailing list send an email to sympa@physik.lists.uzh.ch with
subject: subscribe seminar-physik Firstname Lastname
To unsubscribe send an email to sympa@physik.lists.uzh.ch with
subject: unsubscribe seminar-physik
Date | Time | Title | Speaker | Host | FV |
1.02.2024 | |||||
8.02.2024 | 16:00 | Semi-Automated Alignment of Single Crystal Mosaics (Master Defense) | Jasmin Müller | Chang | |
17:30 | Investigating the Field-dependence of Magnons in CeAgBi2 using Inelastic Neutron Scattering (Bachelor Defense) | James O`Leary | Janoschek | ||
15.02.2024 | 15:00 | Formation and Dynamics of Tidal Stellar Streams with Modified Gravity (Master Defense) | Laura Domenech | Moore | |
16:00 Y19-J-94 |
Manipulation of Superconductivity and Charge- Density Wave Formation in the 2H-TaS2 System (PhD Defense) | Huanglong Liu | Schilling | ||
22.02.2024 | |||||
29.02.2024 | 16:00 | A Risk Prediction Model for Tailored CTV Definition in Tumor Treatment (Master Defense) | Julian Brönnimann | Unkelbach | |
07.03.2024 | |||||
14.03.2024 | X | ||||
21.03.2024 | |||||
27.03.2024 Wednesday |
16:00 Y15-G-19 |
Low Energy Leptons in High Energy Physics - A Search for Physics beyond the Standard Model with Compressed Mass-Spectra and New Algorithms for Triggering on Electrons at the High Luminosity LHC (PhD Defense) | Peter Eduard Meiring | Botta | |
28.03.2024 | reserviert 15-16:30 | ||||
04.04.2024 | |||||
11.04.2024 | |||||
18.04.2024 |
14:00 Y16-G-05 |
Non-linear Tunneling Spectroscopy in Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and its Applications (PhD Defense) | Berk Zengin | Natterer | X |
25.04.2024 | 15:00 | Investigating Magnon Excitations in Undoped Thallium-Based Cuprate Tl2Ba5Cu2O4 (Bachelor defense) | Theodor Schaller | Chang | |
26.04.2024 Friday |
13:30 Y03-G-91 |
Leveraging forward detectors at CERN to investigate properties and extensions of the Standard Model (PhD Defense) | Martina Ferrillo | Serra | |
02.05.2024 | |||||
08.05.2024 Wednesday |
14:00 Y13-L-11/13 |
TBA (Bachelor Defense) | Severin Flückiger | Chang | |
09.05.2024 | |||||
16.05.2024 | |||||
23.05.2024 | X | ||||
30.05.2024 |
14:00 Y36-K-08 |
Statistical analysis of annual modulations in radioactive decay rates (Bachelor Defense) | Amadeo Nalbantis | Baudis | |
15:00 | TBA (Bachelor Präsentation) | Hannah Bär | Unkelbach | ||
16:00 | TBA (PhD Defense) | Yumeng Xu | Jetzer | ||
06.06.2024 | |||||
10.06.2024 Monday |
14:00 | Calibration data analysis for LEGEND-200 (Bachelor Defense) | Esteban Tapia-Peñas | Baudis | |
13.06.2024 | 16:00 | TBA (PhD Defense) | Max Bommert | Greber | |
20.06.2024 | |||||
24.06.2024 Monday |
14:00 Y36-K-08 |
TBA (Bachelor Defense) | Thomas Maher | Baudis | |
27.06.2024 |
14:30 Y36-K-08 |
TBA (Master Defense) | Muriel Baldinger | Unkelbach | |
16:00 | TBA (PhD Defense) | Matias Senger | Kilminster | ||
04.07.2024 | 15:00 | TBA (Master Defense) | Yifan Zhao | Chang | |
11.07.2024 | |||||
18.07.2024 | |||||
25.07.2024 |
Coordination: Anna Troller